Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Chronic signs of aging

Dulu... "Aku demam ckit je...takpe"
Sekarang... "Aduh, aku rasa nak MC la. Tak larat rase"

Dulu "Flying Fox! Eh..macam best je".....(selepas Flying Fox)..."FuYoo...best la. Nak buat lagi la jum"
Sekarang "Flying Fox?...erm....okla...dah lama tak buat...(Selepas Flying Fox)..."Aduh..sakitnya badan aku. Menyesal aku. Lenguhnye rase. Akibatnye...MC 2hari"

Dulu
"Tak nak la pakai make-up. Buat rimas je. Berminyak rase muke"
Sekarang "Alamak! Aku tertinggal foundation aku kat rumah! Habisla muke aku nampak pucat. Dahla bekedut"

Dulu 10:00 pm ....*phone ringing...."Hello %%*&%^ &**YB*O %^%$v ^&.........." (sampai kul 6 pagi)
Sekarang
10:00 pm...*phone ringing...."Hello, aku nak tdola"....(sampai kul 10:05pm)

Dulu "Polis entri one to jaga, polis mati encuri jaga"
Sekarang
"GTO"

Dulu "McD la"
Sekarang
"Mamak je la"

Dulu 8:00 pm...Daddy said "tukar Channel tu, tengok news"....(kite merajuk)
Sekarang
8:00 pm..."Eh! News la...tukar Channel"...(orang lain merajuk)

Dulu "Chekgu"
Sekarang "Cher"


Pokok pangkalnye...Ahad lepas aku ke Skytrex Bukit Cherakah Shah Alam buat aktiviti lasak dengan student2 aku.


Dengan bangganya tangga tali yang setinggi 25 kaki ku naiki....

Namun...baru tiba di tangga ke-15, aku dah mula give up....

Namun, jeritan ....
"Miss Cathy! Jangan give up! Miss Cathy boleh! Cube je!"
"Miss Cathy! Sikit lagi! Sikit lagi!"
"Miss Cathy! Rehat dulu kalau tak boleh! Miss Cathy mesti boleh!"
Dari pelajar2 ku menyuntik semangat untuk aku meneruskan perjuanganku.

Wah! Seronok rasanya dapat buat flying fox, macam2 la...

















Akhirnya aku berjaya membuat hampir kesemua aktiviti yang ada.... Aku terpaksa ikut "Chicken Run Exit" di check point yang ketiga last coz... Aku dah tak larat dan give up. Pertama kali aku give up. Begitulah rasanya give up. Hasilnya...Aku MC 2 hari...




Badan ku lebam lebam....
Leherku cacat tak boleh gerak ke kiri ke kanan.... Kedua-dua tangan ku bengkak...






Baru ku sedari...

Aku dah tua....



Kesimpulannya..

Dulu...
Aku ahli kelab Rekreasi Rakan mUda....berkayak, Flying Fox, Abseilling...semuanya aku boleh buat....

Sekarang...
Nak naik 15 tangga tali pun aku tak larat.

Memang Sahlah...
Aku dimakan usia...

Cis!


Chiao

~MystiCat~

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Lazy Bum

Too lazy to write something.
*blegh

Talk to me then.
Ask me something.

What should I write about tomorrow?

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Peter Nguyen to be....

Lightning...







Chiao
~MystiCat~

Monday, June 16, 2008

Short Story aka Cerpen

English writers:

In not more than 200 words, write a short story using this sentence as part of it:
He was as lame as a duck. Not the metaphorical lame duck, either, but a real duck that was actually lame, maybe from stepping on a land mine or something.

Malay Writers:

Tulis sebuah cerpen dengan menggunakan perkataan-perkataan berikut:

Kodok, Pak Gigi, kereta api, berguling-guling, misteri, dayang-dayang, SMS, tandas, RIP

Chiao

~MystiCat~

Sunday, June 15, 2008

What Would be A Perfect Father's Day For Me?

Play this first. When my MP3 player starts playing, stop it so that you can watch and see this video.


*courtesy of gillibob

1. Knock at daddy's door, wake him up, hug him and say "HAPPY FATHERS DAY DADDY!"
2. Cook nice breakfast for daddy.

3. Go to church.

4. Treat him special lunch.

5. Spend my time and money just for him.

6. Because it's fathers' day, I would only bring my sisters coz it's daddy and daughters' time.

7. Send him to men's SPA

8. Drive him around Labuan and talk, talk, talk....

9. Have everyone around us jealous coz we love daddy so much.

10. Hug and kiss him over and over again and tell him how much I love him and thank him for his tender loving care.

That would be my perfect Father's Day.
I miss you daddy. HAPPY FATHER'S DAY

This is a father who is deeply loved and missed by his 4 daughters
Fraulynd, Cathy, Dorothy and Patricia

In Loving Memory
1952 - 2001


p/s I'm so emo now...='(...cheh

Chiao

~MystiCat~

Saturday, June 14, 2008

Can't get enough of Peter Nguyen

Smartness + Dumbness + Sadness + Lameness+ My Goodness = Peter Nguyen

US History Paper


World History Paper


Religion Paper

Honors English Paper


Political Science Paper


Chemistry Paper




Chiao
~MystiCat~

Friday, June 13, 2008

Vote For Baby anne and Baby Reilly!


Last week Nita won the Seventeen Covergirl '08 title.

Now, we have my friends' daughters Baby Anne and Reilly in the running to become
MIX FM Baby Idol 2008.

Baby Anne Christie Raymand



Here's something from her parents Raymand & SiewPeng:

Hi all,

My wife & I have posted our beautiful daughter's photo on the MIX fm:: Turn Me On. Please cast your votes generously hoping to see her as the winner. DON"T forget to VOTE 10 okay.
Thanks

Reilly Faith Rosa Fickus
(Juanita's Niece)

This one is from Reilly's parents Stephen & Joanna Fickus:
Hey ALL! I've entered Reilly in a baby photo competition! Please VOTE for her by CLICKING ON THE MILK BOTTLE on the right side of her picture.

Type MIX FM in Google Search, click on BABY IDOL in the website, and look for her - she should be in page 4 (3rd picture) - remember, DO NOT CLICK 'VOTE OUT'! :)

We don't have much time so start clicking away... you're allowed to vote as many times as you want!!

Appreciate it~
Jo

Don't forget to vote folks!
Click here to cast your vote for Baby Anne.

Click here to vote for Baby Reilly Faith

VOTE 10 Please =D
I'm rooting for both...obviously

p/s if u can't find them, just type their name and search in the site's search engine

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Apakah?

Kali ni aku memang bengang sampai aku terpaksa buat entry dalam Bahasa Melayu, Bahasa Sarawak, Bahasa Iban, Bahasa Kedayan, Bahasa Melayu Sabah.....
Minyak dah naik. Konon-kononnya, cara terbaik nak
tolong kita goverment servant adalah membayar gaji kita secara ansuran
2 kali sebulan.

READ HERE

Now, imagine this...

Kalau gaji Si A nie RM2000.
Okay means:

Ansuran pertama...RM1000 - RM600 (kereta) - RM300 (bil & sewa) = RM100.

Lepas tu, nak makan apa?
Minyak nak isi dengan apa?

Ok, EPF, Cukai, semua caruman rumah dll..akan ditolak pada ansuran kedua.

Ansuran kedua.. RM1000 - RM220 (EPF) - Caruman lain2 (RM400) = RM380

Apakah?

B. Melayu Sarawak:Apa maok dimakan? Makan tanahkah?

B. Iban: Minta pantap bala perintah tok. Enda bepikir ka sida? pansut semengat Rentap lagi sepi asai sida ya!!!!!!!! Nganti bala Iban start ngayau baru, nya baru sida ya!

B. Kedayan: Antap tah banar karajaan ani. Katulahan diurang bikin biskita macam ani! Bah apa kan bikin kamiurang macam ani? Paning kapala kediaku ani!

B.Melayu Sabah: Bah, kalau macam ni, sya rasa bagus jadi activist saja...nda guna kita duduk macam urang palui sini! Sakit hati sya OO! Makan pasir sjala kalaumacam ni.

B.Bidayuh (New Entry...Andy Punya Pasal...tok nya Cip):
Aduh! Jak mok tekakan goh printah atik!" ....

B. Bidayuh( aku empun version) : Kemudi pu an...=D (bahasa sesat ya iboh kitak orang cayak...)
Pikir-pikirkan...
Kakitangan kerajaan, sila bersuara...

Other bloggers who responded to this Cokelat

p/s kepada pelajar-pelajarku sekalian...Ms. Cathy minta ampun sebab terpaksa berkasar bahasa sikit hari ini.

Chiao
~MystiCat~

10 THINGS I'LL MISS ABOUT BEXY GURL

Dear Bexy Gurl,


Me, Bexy (middle) & Jia Jia

So fast time flies. You will soon leave us. God knows how long you will be there.
I miss you already.

I got something for you here..

Play this while you read...don't start reading before the song uploads.
By the way, by now, my MP3 player may be bugging you. Stop it from playing.





10 things I'll miss about you-

1. I'll miss seeing you driving your BHU 1817

2. I'll miss your SMS-es telling there'll be CG and all those stuffs you used to sms

3. I'll miss talking too you

4. I'll miss asking "Where's Bex?" whenever I go to church

5. I'll miss calling someone "Bexy Gurl"..."Bex"..."Bexy"...

6. I'll miss having you sitting either next to me, behind me or in front of me in church.

7. I'll miss having You in CG

8. I'll miss a smart friend that her health can be miserably affected by exams cause I have never stopped worrying and praying for her

9. I'll miss having you laugh at my lame jokes *blegh

10. Most of all.....I'LL MISS YOU! YOU! YOU! YOU!


So many things I want to write but then the title won't be nice if I write '15 things I'll miss about you'.
You know...there's '10 things I hate about you' , 'How to lose a guy in 10 days'....
So, i thought it's best for me to stick to number 10!
*hihihihihihihi

Gosh! I'm going to miss you Bexy!
Seriously miss you.
Reading your blog isn't the same as having you around.

It'll be good if you extend your stay there.
But we'll be happy if you don't.
Either way, YDYD....lol!

"The hardest part of any friendship is when it is time to say goodbye. As much as we might like things to stay the same, change is an inevitable part of life. There is a secret that only real friends know and it is this. All the mountains and valleys in the world cannot separate friends whose hearts are as one."

Love you Bexy and will forever keep you in my prayers.

p/s don't forget to eat fish when it's exam time or when you are stressed. Tapau more fish oil and gingko biloba and bring your facial products. Stock them up. Scared there won't be suitable products for you there.

xoxoxoxoxo

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

I Designed A Jacket!

A few days ago I read a blog entry from a friend of mine Bumesy.
She introduced her readers to this website

I tried it out so....VOILA!







If i were to produce and sell this ladies flat back rib full zip jacket, which design would you prefer?

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

You Tube, You Tube, You Tube

I do have a YouTube Account.
Not active.
Too lazy to upload anything coz i have to convert the file to be able to upload it.

U can see me here.
Or play these videos [do not....say anything BAD about the videos...we're amateurs okay =p]







What do you think?
Do I have what it takes to be a TV host?

I love my church!
God Bless Y'all today!

p/s if u need a low cost host for your TV programmes or bulletins....call me =D

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Monday, June 9, 2008

My Youngest Sister





Name : Patricia Nelson Sigan
Age : 22

She is currently : On two weeks holiday and spending time with mum!

Although she looks totally different from me...
She is my biology sister okay.
She's slim I'm just a cuter...
*sigh....=p


Chiao

~MystiCat~

Seventeen’s Cover Girl 2008

Juanita David Ramayah


She is officially crowned as the Seventeen’s Cover Girl 2008.
Congrats Nita Gurl!

We're always here rooting for you.
I knew that you're gonna win and I'm soooo HAPPPPPPYYY!
So fast time flies. You're already Seventeen!
So readers check her out in the coming Seventeen Magazine.



I can't go to the Summer Splash. Got something urgent. But my other homies were there praying for her!

Huhu!


Ma Homies after Summer Splash 2008.

*courtesy of Aaron Mah

*courtesy of Aaron Mah


Holiday is over.
Time to get back to work.


I will be missing Bex and Adrian.
One will be off to London the other to Canada.


Chiao
~MystiCat~

Sunday, June 8, 2008

The Legacy of Flower

Remember previous my entry on Flower of the Kalahari?

Her death resulted a struggle of power between her two daughters.
Rocket Dog is now the dominant leader.
But she screwed up.
She can't replace Flower.

When Flower was the leader,
she had never moved to a burrow owned by other animals.
Embarrassingly, she once booked a burrow which belonged to a squirrel family
She even caused chaos when 7 pups were all scattered while moving. Their voyage of discovery is almost a disaster under Rocket Dog.

*sigh

Rocked Dog….oh rocket Dog. She has a lot to learn.

*Rocket Dog

Whatever it is Flower's legacy remains in Kalahari.

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Saturday, June 7, 2008

All in devianArt

You've seen in my chatbox people commented on the pics that i took.

Perhaps you wonder,
where does my picture taking inspirations come from.

Do you like this?


*courtesy of ataplata

Find out more from here and the rest is up to you to explore and conclude.
If u r interested to do picture blogging, u can try either
deviantArt,
Flickr or Picasa

I prefer deviantArt....classy

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Friday, June 6, 2008

A Tribute to Flower from The Whiskers Family [Meerkat Manor]



Entering the mind of a meerkat is as easy as entering the mind of a warrior.
Learning their behaviour thru reading and watching documentaries,
these creatures never stopped making me amazed.

Over the holiday, I've been following Meerkat Manor on Animal Planet everyday at 1:00 - 1:30am.
Basically, this Documentary is about Flower of the Kalahari.
The dominant female of The Whiskers family.
It's a Documentary style series.


*An unidentified Whiskers female from the television series Meerkat Manor with her pups in a burrow

Touched by the story line, I couldn't wait for the last episode cause I won't b able to watch it when I get back to work.
So I googled it and found out that.........

Flower is dead!
She's dead!
How?
Bitten by a bloody snake.
She was later succeeded by her daughter Rocket Dog.
But, she's dead!
What's the point of continuing the series then?
Meerkat Manor is meaningless without Flower.

The film crew was there when she was attacked.
They couldn't do anything as it was part of the documentary.
It's about her life journey.
I'm sure they they were affected by this incident.
They saw the whole tragedy.
Yes. This is a tragedy.
I'll miss you Flower.

Video Tributes for our dear Flower by those who miss her.

*courtesy of toscaforever


*courtesy of Meerkatgirl 123


*courtesy of Chutney22

Flower

Yes....
I cried....

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Thursday, June 5, 2008

Gas Price

“GAS PRICE IS GOING TO INCREASE, PLEASE FILL UR PETROL B4 12 MIDNITE TONITE. SPREAD THE NEWS”.

Familiar with this message?

I bet some of you had received similar message from your friends last year.

Thank God it was a rumour.


Two days ago, the government announced there won’t be any increment until August and promised to

announce the new subsidy scheme yesterday.


Say goodbye to rumours and say hello to bad news.

Gas price has officially increased.


I just knew about it about 6.30 yesterday evening.

It’s too late to fill petrol then.

The shocked gas consumers have successfully contributed to a long and massive jam.

The one near my housing…

Forget it…it’s worse.

My housing area had instantly turned into a Highway up to 12am just now.


The suppose-to-be new subsidy scheme turns out to be the new gas price.

What kind of joke is this?


Thank you for the surprise my dear government.

Really appreciate it.

You think we’re happy?

I guess you don’t care.

Your empathy has turned to apathy.


Next time make sure you think twice before surprising us.

No, don’t get me wrong. I’m not against the increment.

Yes, I know our gas price is the cheapest in the region…blah…blah…blah


One thing I do know is, there are BIG FAT LIARS in the system who gave us false promises.

On top of that, what'll happen to the impoverished?


Chiao
~MystiCat~

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

Addicted to MAC

I have a tremendous swell of interest in any product with MAC label.

I was about to purchase a MACbook when I found this [clickhere]

Darn!
What do you think?
Should I ignore it or should I go on and buy it?
I want it and i must get it!
Despite its incompatibility, i don't care.

I must have it!


I purchased these MAC make up products last Saturday.




The verdict: 5Stars

So, goodbye REVLON. Hello MAC!

Please help me decide MACbook or VAIO?
Before answering me, do read this
[clickhere]
It made me think twice.

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

SO YESTERDAY

I was watching Bryan Adams performing in the American Idol Season 7 Finale few weeks ago.
Phew...he is old already.
Super Old.




I used to listen to his song over and over again everyday.
That was more than 15 years ago.
Suddenly realize that time really flies so do my age...
IT SEEMS SO YESTERDAY...

Chiao
~MystiCat~

As a matter of fact, i do love Pistachio Mint Ice Cream!




You Are A Pistachio Ice Cream Girl



Funky. Surprising. Wild.



Chiao
~MystiCat~

Monday, June 2, 2008

Tribute to Iban Bloggers



Little do people know that I'm an Iban (native from Sarawak).
Having born and grew up in Labuan, I never knew how it feels to live in Sarawak.
Except for one particular year when i did my upper six in Kuching.
Well that was H***!
Hated it.
Don't get me wrong.
I don't hate Kuching, but I hated what i went thru there.
Nevetheless, if it wasn't because of SMK DPHAG Stampin, I wouldn't have gotten my STPM which contributed to the success I have today.
Altho it's just a B.Ed, still without STPM I could have ended working as a shopgirl till today!
My SPM wasn't promising enough for me to survive.

Then later I moved to Peninsular up to now.
I speak the 'Kerapu' or 'Lepeh' language fluently.
I wear only baju kurung to work (paling praktikal punya baju bah)

Then when would people ask,"What's ur plan this weekend?"
My standard answer would be "Church..

As a result of sublimal conditioning,
they'll react..
"Eh, u non ke? I ingat u Malay"....
In the end the people would know that I'm an Iban and i can speak Iban fluently....blah blah blah....

Yes...I've always been proud to be an Iban.
Thanks to my parents for talking to us in Iban now and then.
I found out that when I was born dad used to talk to me in English and mum scolded him.
Dad was responsible for instilling my passion towards English Language.
Wish he's here today.
Miss u dad. U ok up there?

Mum was a saviour.
Nganti nda gerenti aku enda nemu jako Iban.
Gerenti aku nemu jako Kedayan aja tauka English.
I saw many of my fellow Iban friends in Labuan who couldn't even understand an Iban word.
Shameful!

Oh no!
Tiba2 aku teringat daun pasa, buah kepayang, kasam j***.... Cis...
Daun pasa urang dito kelalu penat asai ya.
J*** pun dua kali lima.

I was googling some Iban sites when i found out there are tonnes of Iban bloggers out there.

I was extremely encouraged by these blogs. Salute to all these bloggers!
Long live Ibans!
Long live head hunters!

http://pemerindang-puteri.blogspot.com/
http://mrmanager.blogspot.com/
http://www.indukayan.blogspot.com/

People may think The Ibans are like those they see in
The Sleeping Dictionary or the MayBank Ad

Sorry to say, they don't portray who Ibans really are.
For more info about The Ibans [click here]

Chiao
~MystiCat~

Sunday, June 1, 2008

Graduation

Knowing what it means to graduate
I was overjoyed when my friends finally got their scrolls.

Dearest Anizan, Calvin, Cahaya and Baby,

Congratulations on ur convocation! You finally made it! I'm very proud of y'all. After going thru the hard times together it hurts to know that y'all didn't harbour our ship at the same time I harboured. I am now relieved coz y'all finally harboured safely.
To Waney,

WooHoo! For together we serve MARA! Congratulation to you too gurl!

To the rest of my juniors...Congratulation!



All the best in ur future undertakings.


God Bless =)
Chiao
~MystiCat~